timbrivo

WOOD SPECIES

Wood species

Density, board weights, shrinkage, hardness and durability of 34 woods, from the USDA Wood Handbook and CIRAD Tropix.

Every figure on these pages comes from a published source named on the page. Weights use the same calculation as the weight calculator, at 12% moisture content. Averages hide real variation: the Wood Handbook describes the density of a common species with a coefficient of variation of about 10%, so weigh a sample when it matters.

All species, from lightest to heaviest at 12% moisture content
SpeciesScientific nameDensity at 12% moistureTangential shrinkageRadial shrinkageSource
Western red cedarThuja plicata358.4 kg/m³5.0%2.4%Wood Handbook
Norway sprucePicea abies450 kg/m³8.2%3.9%Tropix
PoplarPopulus spp.450 kg/m³8.3%4.8%Tropix
Cedro (Spanish cedar)Cedrela fissilis460 kg/m³6.0%3.9%Tropix
Yellow-poplar (tulipwood)Liriodendron tulipifera470.4 kg/m³8.2%4.6%Wood Handbook
Silver firAbies alba490 kg/m³8.7%4.0%Tropix
Radiata pinePinus radiata500 kg/m³7.4%4.2%Tropix
Douglas-firPseudotsuga menziesii537.6 kg/m³7.6%4.8%Wood Handbook
Paraná pineAraucaria angustifolia540 kg/m³7.4%3.8%Tropix
Scots pinePinus sylvestris550 kg/m³8.3%5.2%Tropix
Black cherryPrunus serotina560 kg/m³7.1%3.7%Wood Handbook
Loblolly pine (southern pine)Pinus taeda571.2 kg/m³7.4%4.8%Wood Handbook
FreijóCordia goeldiana580 kg/m³6.3%4.3%Tropix
European larchLarix decidua600 kg/m³8.2%4.2%Tropix
Mahogany (Swietenia)Swietenia macrophylla600 kg/m³3.7%2.6%Tropix
Eucalyptus grandisEucalyptus grandis600 kg/m³10.0%5.8%Tropix
Black walnutJuglans nigra616 kg/m³7.8%5.5%Wood Handbook
TauariCouratari spp.620 kg/m³7.0%4.5%Tropix
IrokoMilicia excelsa640 kg/m³5.4%3.5%Tropix
Slash pine (Pinus elliottii)Pinus elliottii660.8 kg/m³7.6%5.4%Wood Handbook
TeakTectona grandis670 kg/m³4.7%2.6%Tropix
White ashFraxinus americana672 kg/m³7.8%4.9%Wood Handbook
European ashFraxinus excelsior680 kg/m³9.6%5.7%Tropix
SapeleEntandrophragma cylindricum690 kg/m³7.2%5.0%Tropix
Yellow birchBetula alleghaniensis694.4 kg/m³9.5%7.3%Wood Handbook
Red oakQuercus rubra705.6 kg/m³8.6%4.0%Wood Handbook
Hard maple (sugar maple)Acer saccharum705.6 kg/m³9.9%4.8%Wood Handbook
European beechFagus sylvatica710 kg/m³11.6%5.7%Tropix
European oakQuercus robur740 kg/m³9.7%4.5%Tropix
White oakQuercus alba761.6 kg/m³10.5%5.6%Wood Handbook
GarapaApuleia leiocarpa790 kg/m³7.5%4.2%Tropix
JatobáHymenaea courbaril940 kg/m³7.5%3.9%Tropix
IpêHandroanthus spp. (syn. Tabebuia)1,040 kg/m³6.4%5.1%Tropix
CumaruDipteryx odorata1,070 kg/m³7.7%5.5%Tropix

North American woods (USDA Wood Handbook)

01

White oak

Quercus alba · 761.6 kg/m³

See data
02

Red oak

Quercus rubra · 705.6 kg/m³

See data
03

Hard maple (sugar maple)

Acer saccharum · 705.6 kg/m³

See data
04

Black walnut

Juglans nigra · 616 kg/m³

See data
05

Black cherry

Prunus serotina · 560 kg/m³

See data
06

White ash

Fraxinus americana · 672 kg/m³

See data
07

Yellow birch

Betula alleghaniensis · 694.4 kg/m³

See data
08

Yellow-poplar (tulipwood)

Liriodendron tulipifera · 470.4 kg/m³

See data
09

Douglas-fir

Pseudotsuga menziesii · 537.6 kg/m³

See data
10

Loblolly pine (southern pine)

Pinus taeda · 571.2 kg/m³

See data
11

Slash pine (Pinus elliottii)

Pinus elliottii · 660.8 kg/m³

See data
12

Western red cedar

Thuja plicata · 358.4 kg/m³

See data

European woods (CIRAD Tropix)

13

European oak

Quercus robur, Quercus petraea · 740 kg/m³

See data
14

European beech

Fagus sylvatica · 710 kg/m³

See data
15

European ash

Fraxinus excelsior · 680 kg/m³

See data
16

Norway spruce

Picea abies · 450 kg/m³

See data
17

Silver fir

Abies alba · 490 kg/m³

See data
18

Scots pine

Pinus sylvestris · 550 kg/m³

See data
19

European larch

Larix decidua · 600 kg/m³

See data
20

Poplar

Populus spp. · 450 kg/m³

See data
21

Radiata pine

Pinus radiata · 500 kg/m³

See data

Tropical and Brazilian woods (CIRAD Tropix)

22

Teak

Tectona grandis · 670 kg/m³

See data
23

Sapele

Entandrophragma cylindricum · 690 kg/m³

See data
24

Iroko

Milicia excelsa, Milicia regia · 640 kg/m³

See data
25

Mahogany (Swietenia)

Swietenia macrophylla, Swietenia mahagoni, Swietenia humilis · 600 kg/m³

See data
26

Ipê

Handroanthus spp. (syn. Tabebuia) · 1,040 kg/m³

See data
27

Jatobá

Hymenaea courbaril, Hymenaea spp. · 940 kg/m³

See data
28

Cumaru

Dipteryx odorata, Dipteryx spp. · 1,070 kg/m³

See data
29

Garapa

Apuleia leiocarpa · 790 kg/m³

See data
30

Freijó

Cordia goeldiana, Cordia trichotoma · 580 kg/m³

See data
31

Tauari

Couratari spp. · 620 kg/m³

See data
32

Cedro (Spanish cedar)

Cedrela fissilis, Cedrela odorata, Cedrela angustifolia · 460 kg/m³

See data
33

Eucalyptus grandis

Eucalyptus grandis · 600 kg/m³

See data
34

Paraná pine

Araucaria angustifolia · 540 kg/m³

See data